2014 Results

This was a great year for some big names to come to Vinita.

Bareback Riding was won by Winn Ratliff of Leesville , LA

Saddle Bronc was won by Wad Sundell of Boxholm, IA

Tie Down roping was won by Ken Bailey of Henryetta, Ok

Team Roping: Locals Cody Heflin and Tyler Worley won the second go round in with a 5.5 time and finished second in the average.

Bubba Buckaloo and Sawyer Barham won the Team Roping.

Steer Roping was won by Bryce Davis of Ovalo Tx.

Steer Wrestling was won by J.D. Stuxness of Appleton, MN

Barrel Racing was won by Molly Childers of Mead, Ok with a time of 17.38

Thanks goes out to Rafter H for bringing some GREAT stock again this year!

 

Contestant List

FIRST PERFORMANCE WEDNESDAY NIGHT

    2014    

BAREBACK RIDING - WEDNESDAY

Bee Jay Scott Otley, IA   00 Little Joy  
Jerrod Lee Cortland, IL   126 Black Bart  
Yance Day Tahlequah, OK   54 Blue Yonder  
Justin Pollmiller Weatherford, OK   913 Back Trails  
Taylor Price Huntsville, TX   816 Big Strawberry  
Andy Carter Ellsinore, MO   H01  
         

SADDLE BRONC RIDING - WEDNESDAY

Cody DeMoss Heflin, LA   4x Little Eva  
Jake McKellips Drexel, MO   901 Snappy Jack  
Jesse Bail Camp Crook, SD   4 Pony Boy  
Louie Brunson Interior, SD   02 Belle Star  
Kyle Whitaker Chambers, NE   877 Summer Wages  
Wade Sundell Boxholm, IA   39 Flop  
Curtis Garton New Zealand   07 Roan Alone  
Will Smith Marshall, MO   13 Spade  
Chase Miller Edmond, OK   901 Ace Wild  
Ty Atchison Colony, OK   210 High Country  
         

BULL RIDING - WEDNESDAY

Chris McCombs Randlett, OK   Never Been Kissed  
Tate Stratton Kellyville, OK   Cherry Bomb  
J.W. Harris Mullin, TX   Seeing Red  
A.J. Visco Muskogee, OK   Newbie  
Rodney Brooks Fort Gibson, OK      
Wesley Pablo Muskogee, OK      
Jacoby Richards Haskell, OK      
Kevin Grimm Muskogee, OK      
Adam Lang Bristow, OK   White Rabbit  
         
         
         

TIE DOWN ROPING - Wednesday

Shane Slack Idabel, OK      
Kyle Whitaker Chamber, NE      
Cody Griffith Gilman City, MO      
Colt Henderson Omaha, TX      
Jess Woodward Dubree, SD      
Chase Lako Arthur, ND      
Kadin Boardman Jackson,MO      
Ben Madsen Anadarko, OK      
Luke Madsen Marshalltown, IA      
Trenton Johnson Mound City, KS      
 
         

TEAM ROPING - Wednesday

John Wayne Giles Vinita, OK & Jake Fold S. Poppyville, OK
Dillon Gordon Comanche, OK & Gage Williams Foster, OK
Jason Arndt Fort Scott, KS & Gabe Gwaltney Carthage, MO
Ben Ray Bertrand, MO & Justin Gossett Pollard, AR
Jeff Schneider Rogersville, MO & Ty Ferrell Sikeston, MO
A.J. Hoton Stigler, OK & Kyle Horton Stigler, OK
Miles Baker Snyder, OK & Dustin Searcy Moorland, OK
Tom Smith Barnsdall, OK & Keith Swan Vinita, OK
Kadin Boardman Jackson, MO & Blake Ash Aurora, MO
Troy Boone Mutual, OK & Dawson McMaster Madison, KS
         

STEER WRESTLING

Ty Lang Montrose, CO   Tanner Brunner Ramona, KS
Kody Woodward Dupree, SD   Jarek VanPetten Meridian, KS
J.D. Struxness Appleton, MN   Hunter Francis Crawford Manhattan, KS
Lucas Camac Rose Hill, KS   Zac Perrington Hoyt, KS
Shanke Henderson Winfield, KS      
         
         
         
         
         
 

BARREL Racing - Wednesday

Shelly Weaver Drumright, OK      
Fallon Taylor Whitesboro, TX      
Layna Kight Canton, TX      
Jeanne Anderson White City, KS      
Shelby Janssen Austin, MN      
Briana Newcomb Benton, AR      
Carrie Stroup Gordonville, TX      
Korrina Lynn Hughes Gleenwood, IA      
Bennette Little Ardmore, OK      
Lana Smith Kiowa, KS      
Amanda Hewett Ratcliff, AR      
Beth Gwaltney Carthage, MO      
         

Steer Roping - Wednesday

Martin Poindexter Stephenville, TX      
Tom Smith Barnsdall, OK      
Brad Prather Skiatook, OK      
Matthew Garrett Barnsdall, OK      
Brice Davis Ovalo, TX      
Kenny Shipley Copan, OK      
         

–THURSDAY–

         

TEAM ROPING - THURSDAY

Miles Baker Snyder, OK & Dustin Searcy Mooreland, OK
A.J Horton Stigler, OK & Kyle Horton Stigler, OK
Jeff Schneider Rogersville, MO & Ty Ferrell Sikeston, MO
Ben Ray Bertrand, MO & Justin Gossett Pollard, AR
Jason Arndt Fort Scott, KS & Gabe Swaltney Carthage, MO
Dylan Gordon Comanche, MO & Gage Williams Foster, OK
Cody Heflin Claremore, OK & Tyler Worley Miami, OK
Payden Emmett Ponca, AR & Chad Harper Prattsville, AR
Blaine Vick Dublin, TX & Twister Cane Gonzales, TX
Brandon Duff Hawk Point, MO & Tooter Silver Quitman, AR
         

TIE DOWN ROPING - THURSDAY

Payden Emmett Ponca, AR      
Jarrod Branch Perkins, OK      
Jerrome Schneeberger Ponca City, OK      
Dillon Holder Durant, OK      
Jeremy Len Kempker Eugene, OK      
Jared Kempker Eugene, OK      
Cody Huber Albia, IA      
Chris Neal Muldrow, OK      
Lane Jeffery Wilburton, OK      
Bill Huber Albia, OK      
         

BULL RIDING - THURSDAY

 
Cody Sierks Brewster, NE   Alligator Chomp  
Ty Viers Comstock, NE      
Bert Miller Oshkosh, NE   Uppercut  
Jerrod Criag Hillsboro, TX   Social Reject  
Pistol Robbinson Hubbard, TX   Shot of Frost  
Sam Wyatt Frittstown, OK      
A.J. Visco Muskogee, OK      
Rodney Brooks Haskell, OK      
Wesley Pablo Fort Gibson, OK      
Adam Lang Bristow, OK      

steer roping - THURSDAY

Mike Brewer Paradise, TX      
Will Gasperson Decatur, TX      
Shorty Garten Pawhuska, OK      
Dale Christienson, Jr Pawhuska, OK      
Bryan Reiter Springfield, MO      
         

Barrel Racing - Thursday

Shy-Anne Jerrett Comanche, OK   Angie Thompson Bixby, OK
Kyra Sterwalt Leedy, OK   Tana Poppino Big Cabin, OK
Lizzy Ehr Abilene, TX   Sherri Lucas Ochelata, OK
Laverne Jones Loxahatchee, FL   Laura Kennedy Quitman, AR
Mary Burger Pauls, Valley, OK   Jill Beaty Elgin, OK
PJ Burger Pauls Valley, OK      
         

SADDLE BRONC RIDING - Thursday

Teldon McClain Tuscarora, NV   Smoke Signal  
Audy Reed Spearman, TX   First Place  
Andrew Harris Commerce, TX   Night Show  
Ryan Bestol Hyannis, NE   Slim Jim  
Preston Kafka Wagner, SD   Blue Tooth  
Bill Hammerness Goodwell, OK   Belle Star  
Roper Kiesner Ripley, OK   Sand Creek  
Nick Shenold Glenco, OK   Flaxy  
Finnell Gulley Pryor, OK   Pocket Money  
         

BAREBACK RIDING - Thursday

Kyle Brennecke Grain Valley, MO   Real Fancy  
Tyler Waltz Martin, TN      
Tim O'Connell Zwingle, IA   Prairie Wind  
Cain Riddle Vernon, TX   Scarlett Fever  
John Sandberg Mondovi, WI   Black Bart  
Nick Calhoon Lafarge, WI   Lucky Lady  
         

STEER WRESTLING - THURSDAY

Orrin Michael Fontenot Lake Charles, LA   Josh Purcell Briscoe, TX
Stan Williamson Okmulgee, OK   Brad Lahman Caney, OK
Tanner McElhaney Henryetta, OK   Chancey Larson Manhattan, KS
Brady McFarren Colcord, OK   Tooter Silver Quitman, AR
Shayde Etherton Borden, IA   Ryan Swayze Freedom, OK
         

– FRIDAY –

         

STEER WRESTLING - FRIDAY

Mason Carter Checotah, OK      
Dylan Humphrey Gore, OK      
Baylor Butler Checotah, OK      
Glen Clark Weatherford, OK      
Tyler Keszeg Monticello, AR      
Levi Rudd Chelsea, OK      
Logan Rudd Chelsea, OK      
Kaleb Summers Claremore, OK      
Jacob D. Elder Granite, OK      
Shane Frey Duncan, OK      
         

TEAM ROPING - FRIDAY

Brett Christensen Alva, OK & Chase Boekhaus Alva, OK
Brandon Vaske Alva, OK & Braden Harmon Mustang, OK
Jake Pancost Caynon, TX & Austin Rogers Crescent, OK
Andrew Ward Edmond, OK & Reagan Ward Edmond, OK
Jesse Stripes Salina, OK & Casey Stipes Salina, OK
Jessy Austin East Bernard, TX & Reagan Ward Edmond, OK
Ty Smith Alva, OK & J.D. Smith Kiowa, OK
Chase Wiley Charlotte, TX & Ace Pearce Washington, TX
Tanner Shoop Inola, OK & Trevor Shoop Inola, OK
Reed Ridgeway Locust Grove, OK & Roy Shoop Inola, OK
         

TIE DOWN ROPING - Friday

Ty Rumford Hayes, KS      
E.J. Robert Perkins, OK      
Caddo Lewallen Morrison, OK      
Reed Ridgeway Locust Grove, OK      
Gregg Ash Aurora, MO      
Jeff Kolbe Billings, MO      
Mike A Reade Springfield, MO      
Will Howell Stillwater, OK      
Mason Carter Checotah, OK      
Cheyenne Stanley Wapanucka, OK      
         

SADDLE BRONC RIDING - friday

Kirk Nelson Branson, MO   Faded Away  
Keith Allen Brauer, Jr. Freeburg, IL   Pony Boy  
Joel Reimer Claremore, OK   Little Eva  
Clay Elliott Nanton, AB   Summer Wages  
Jacobs Crawley Stephenville, TX   Hidden Freckles  
Jeremy Ray Melancon Huntsville, TX   Flop  
Dean Wadsworth Ozona, TX   High Country  
Sterling Crawley Stephenville, TX   Vanilla Ice  
         

BULL RIDING - friday

Jeston Mead Ashland, KS   Super Sling  
A.J. Visco Muskogee, OK   White Rabbit  
Tanner Learmont Cleburne, TX      
Kevin Grimm Bristow, OK   Topsy Turvey  
Wesley Pablo Muscogee, OK      
Rodney Brooks Fort Gibson, OK   Newbie  
Adam Lang Haskell, OK      
         

BAREBACK RIDING - friday

Jake Brown Hillsboro, TX   Dirty Secret  
Austin Graham Eucha, OK   Shady Nights  
Tolman Moore Las Cruces, NM   Top of the Line  
Josh Dewayne McKee Wayandotte, OK   Big Strawberry  
         

STEER ROPING - friday

Mason Carter Checotah, OK      
Brad Starks Lenapah, OK      
Darin Suit Ames, OK      
Bobby Joe Hill Mexia, TX      
Brad Mohon Claremore, OK      
Wayne Childers Waurika, OK      
         

BARREL RACING -friday

Carolyn Uhler Holden, MO      
Diana Shoop Inola, OK      
Chelsie Clement Inola, OK      
Deb Frasier Dublin, TX      
Shelby Frasier Dublin, TX      
Kara Large Bromide, OK      
Molly Childers Mead, OK      
Shelby Cox Wyandotte, OK      
Shelley Morgan Canton, TX      
Bekkie Cakerice Piolot Point, TX      
Bailee Snow Bentonville, AR      
Kristin Van Der Geest Merrill, WI      
         

– SATURDAY –

         

BAREBACK RIDING - saturday

Wyatt Denny Minden, NV   Aces Wild  
Jerod Johnston Kingfisher, OK   Storm Cloud  
Scotty NeSmith Morristown, TN   Blue Yonder  
Cody Joe Ziober Huntsville, TX   Little Joe  
Donnie B'Oris Tomball, TX   Tom Dooley  
Winn Ratcliff Leesville, LA      
         

TEAM ROPING - saturday

John Wayne Giles Vinita, OK & Jake Folk South Poppyville, OK
Kyle Lineaweaver Bristow, OK & Mitch Murray Alma, KS
Bubba Buckaloo Kingston, OK & Sawyer Barham Barnsdell, OK
Rucker May Ada, OK & Travis Walters Elmore City, OK
Adam Newcomb Benton, AR & Jason Stroup Gordonville, MO
Casey Hicks Poplar Bluff, MO & Derrick R. Jantzen Ames, OK
Cale Markham Vinita, OK & Bille Saebens Nowata, OK
Colt Braden Dewey, OK   Tanner Braden Dewey, OK
Kizer Sebo Spiro, OK & Cody Christian Spiro, OK
         

TIE DOWN ROPING - saturday

Jeff Chapman Athens, TX      
Seth Emmerson Benton, LA      
Clay Hayes Athens, TX      
Jeff Miller Blue Mound, KS      
Ken Bailey Henryetta, OK      
Perry Dietz Alva, OK      
Bryson Sechrist Apache, OK      
Cole Bailey OKmulgee, OK      
Gabe Burrows Hugoton, KS      
Dalton LaFalier Bartlett, KS      
         

STEER ROPING - saturday

John Wayne Giles Vinita, OK      
Keith Swan Vinita, OK      
Dee Friend Bartlesville, OK      
Cord Hodge Tulsa, OK      
         

BULL RIDING - saturday

Rodeo Tyler Guthrie, OK   Double Play  
Lane Wilhelm Elk City, OK   Milkman  
Logna Hunter Woodward, OK   Topsy Turvey  
Jesse Elam Wellington, AL      
Paul C. Lloyd LaPorte, IN      
Randy Myers Logansport, LA   Newbie  
Guthrie Murray Miami, OK   Shot of Frost  
Jarrett Moyer Columbus, KS   Social Reject  
A.J. Visco Muskogee, OK   White Rabbit  
Jacoby Richards Haskell, OK      
Cody Sanders Copan, OK   Alligator Chomp  
         

BARREL RACING - saturday

Cindy Gillespie Ransom, KS      
Kristie Riley Sapulpa, OK      
Kim Keith Choctaw, OK      
Blazi Weippert Porum, OK      
Mattie Jackson Goldsby, OK      
Sharee Stamper Lindsay, OK      
Grace-Ann Walker Nowata, OK      
Jammie Tinker Indianola, OK      
Polly Hunter Sparta, MO      
Gretchen Benbenek Aubey, TX      
Ivy Hurst Walnut Springs, TX      
Katie Shipley Deleware, OK      
         

STEER WRESTLING - saturday

Phil Clifton Okmulgeem, OK      
Jeff Miller Blue Mound, KS      
Stewart Gilager Garland, KS      
Garet Farney Parsons, KS      
Stockton Graves Alva, OK      
Blake Mindemann Blanchard, KS      
Clay Mindemann Salina, OK      
Daniel Adams Weatherford, OK      
Ty Rumford Hays, KS      
Gabe Burrows Hugoton, KS      
         

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Jesse James Kirby Dodge City, KS   Little Justin  
Nat Stratton Goodwell, OK   Pocket Money  
Dalton Davis Holcomb, KS   Stuart Little  
Dylan Henson Bloomfield, NM   Roan Alone  
Justin Miller Henryetta, OK   Sand Creek